Loss of control Accident Lisunov PS-84 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340932

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 1844002
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Turmasovo -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew of the 3rd long-range air regiment, having flown 1 hour after take-off, landed, since the temperature of the cylinder heads was higher than required. Having eliminated the defect, the plane took off again and, having been in the air for about 2 hours and 20 minutes, went to land at the Michurinsk airfield. While maneuvering both engines stopped. At an altitude of 40-50 meters, the plane lost speed, entered a spin and crashed. The radio operator died in the hospital after 7 hours, the captain, co-pilot and flight engineer died on the spot. The air gunner was seriously wounded.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisasters.ru