Accident Consolidated Catalina IB (PBY-5B) FP265,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina IB (PBY-5B)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:St Lucia Bay -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Catalina aircraft of 262 Sqn RAF from RAF Station Congella, near Durban, South Africa, crashed into the sea in St Lucia Bay, South Africa.

Sources:

RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006