ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) 42-23366 Gela, Sicily
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23366
MSN: 9228
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) NE of Gela, Sicily (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Lost during Sicily invasion (Operation Husky I).

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Roll of honor 314th Troop Carrier Group World War II

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org