ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota I (DC-3) FD774 Chebba, Tunisia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota I (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FD774
MSN: 6238
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 75 km E off Chebba, Tunisia (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA), Tunisia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Douglas Dakota I FD774 of 267 Sqn RAF left Tunis, Tunisia. The aircraft experienced a double engine failure when flying over the sea at 2000 feet, likely due to fuel starvation. The aircraft was last refuelled at Castel Benito where previous trouble had arisen with contaminated fuel. The plane was then ditched in rough seas.

Classification:
Ditching
Fuel exhaustion

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Lostaircraft.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org