Status: | |
Date: | Friday 9 July 1943 |
Type: |  Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 42-68740 |
MSN: | 11667 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Gela, Sicily ( Italy)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Allied invasion of Sicily, Italy, codenamed Operation Husky, began on the night of 9–10 July 1943, when 2,200 paratroopers were dropped into Gela.
Douglas C-53D 42-68740 was one of the aircraft that crashed during the operation.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.