Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 11 July 1943 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 42-5686 |
MSN: | 7380 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Location: | off Sicily ( Italy)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Allied invasion of Sicily, Italy, codenamed Operation Husky, began on the night of 9–10 July 1943, when 2,200 paratroopers were dropped into Gela. Amphibious landings started in the morning with German aircraft attacking the invasion fleet. A second drop started on the night of July 11 with USAAF C-47s and C-53s departing from runways around Kairouan, Tunisia. They flew in V formations of nine planes each at low altitude and lights out.
The first two formations of transport planes followed their prescribed course and discharged their paratroopers squarely on target. When the next formations appeared over the shoreline, fire was opened from the ground by Allied forces on naval vessels and shore troops. The 52nd Troop Carrier Wing lost 23 of 144 USAAF C-47s to friendly fire; 83 airmen were killed. The 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment suffered 81 dead.
Douglas C-47 42-5686 was one of the transport aircraft lost.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.