UI Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340845

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18418
MSN: 4480
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:S of Catania, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 was engaged in "Operation Fustion", a mission to dropping British paratroopers during the night of 13-14 July 1943 over a dropzone south of Catania, Sicily. The airplane was shot down by enemy anti-aircraft fire.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
usaafdata.com