Accident Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando 41-12420,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12420
MSN: 26547
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lahe Nanyon -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Crashed in the China-Burma-India theatre of operations after mechanical failure. At least one crew member was killed.
All aboard had to bail out as the airplane was not able to maintain altitude after engine problems.

Sources:

China-Burma-India Hump Pilot Association Newsletter Fall/Winter 2004
The Crash of a C-46; Tail Number: 41-12420 / John C. Neveu

Location