UI Short Sunderland III DD859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340800

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DD859
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by U-Boat U-489. In a final move the Sunderland crew dropped depth charges, sinking the U-Boat. The Sunderland crash-landed and sank.

Sources:

Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin