Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-7733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340796

Date:Saturday 7 August 1943
Time:05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7733
MSN: 4212
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SE off Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Narrative:
The C-47, part of the Allied Directorate of Air Transport (ADAT) fleet with call sign VH-CCE, crashed into Cleveland Bay.

Sources:

Peter Dunn's Australia @ war