Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23700,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23700
MSN: 9562
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km NE of Terapo -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Moresby (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A was en route to Port Moresby over the southern coast of Papua New Guinea when it collided with another Douglas C-47 ("#168"). The first aircraft made a successful belly landing into a swamp with kunai grass near Terapo. The other C-47 was crash landed at 7-Mile Drome near Port Moresby.

Sources:

PacificWrecks.com