UI Short Sunderland I DV968,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: DV968
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Bay of Bisay -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station
Destination airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station
Narrative:
The Sunderland flying boat was shot down by Junkers Ju-88's during an anti submarine patrol.

Sources:

RAAF 10 Sqn & 461 Sqn Short Sunderlands
aircrewremembered.com