ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando 41-12403
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 August 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12403
MSN: 26528
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Missing in China-India-Burma theatre of operations.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» "Where I Came In-- " in China, Burma, India, Volume 2 / Robert James Kadel

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org