Accident Consolidated Catalina FP287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340758

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Long Island, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poole Seaplane Base
Destination airport:Poole Seaplane Base
Narrative:
Crashed at Long Island, Dorset, while on a non-operational training flight. The aircraft overshot the landing path and was attempting to go around again when the aircraft flew into sea fog at the end of the flare path and crashed. Eight on board were killed and four were injured.

Sources:

RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006