Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 25 August 1943 |
Type: |  Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
Operator: | Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD |
Registration: | Y-84 |
MSN: | 847 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Cape Agulhas ( South Africa)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Emergency landing following fuel exhaustion during an anti-submarine patrol mission. The airplane was sunk using cannon fire from a ship.
Sources:
»
Nieuwsbrief 320-Vereniging; nummer 3, september 2006
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.