ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-68746 Garland, NC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68746
MSN: 11673
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) SW of Garland, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Descended into the ground in a steep power-on glide.

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org