Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 84,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 84
MSN: 10158
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG) -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine lost power and caught fire shortly after takeoff. A belly landing was carried out. Both crew members escaped before flames consumed the cargo and the plane.

Sources:

CNAC.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge