Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340645

Date:Thursday 21 October 1943
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18637
MSN: 4798
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km SW of Grenada AAF, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grenada AAF, MS
Destination airport:Grenada AAF, MS
Narrative:
The C-47 took off from Grenada AAF at 19:15 on a night-time cross-country navigation mission. While on final back at Grenada around 22:40, both engines reportedly cut. The airplane struck two large trees, shearing off the wings and stabilizers. It crashed into the wood and caught fire.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)