Accident Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) 42-24360,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24360
MSN: 10222
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:E of Walong -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yunnanyi Airport
Destination airport:Misamari Air Base
Narrative:
Missing in service during a flight from Yunnanyi, China to Misamari, India. The wreckage was located on October 19, 2003.
The C-47 was assigned to the 28th Transport Group, 97th Squadron.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MIA Recoveries (miarecoveries.org)

Location