Accident Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) 42-68809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340587

Date:Monday 8 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68809
MSN: 11736
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Albania -   Albania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Destination airport:Bari Airport (BRI/LIBD)
Narrative:
The aircraft became lost in a heavy snow storm en route between Catania and Bari, Italy. The aircraft drifted off course and a wheels-up landing was carried out in Albania.

Sources:

DDA Magazine Nr. 6, 2002
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge