Accident Short Sunderland III DD863,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DD863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:26 km N off Mayo -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Sunderland flying boat was flying a convoy escort mission when it was lost with out trace. The crew had reported engine trouble and stated that they were returning to base. Strong sea conditions were reported at the time.

Sources:

George Smith's Home Page - WW II memorial page

Location