Accident Short Sunderland III W4036,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: W4036
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lough Erne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Short Sunderland III, operated by the RAF 201 Sqn was practicing takeoffs and landings in Lough Erne. On one attempt it overshot the flare path and the port wing struck the surface of the lake. The pilot lost control and the Sunderland crashed off the Cliffs of Magho, bursting into flames.

Sources:

George Smith's Home Page - WW II memorial page
forum.keypublishing.com
Sunderland Armed Forces Network
WORLDWAR2-L Archives

Location