Accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) 59,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 59
MSN: 7406
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kunming -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Weather at Kunming was poor: rain with a 100 feet ceiling. The C-53 flew into the ground while approaching the airfield. The co-pilot survived the accident.

Sources:

CNAC.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge