Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FD960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340536

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FD960
MSN: 9946
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Catania Airport (CTA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota III was damaged beyond repair at Catania, Sicily, Italy when the aircraft was blown onto soft ground and bogged down off strip.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location