Accident Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando 41-12415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340521

Date:Monday 29 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12415
MSN: 26542
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sookerating -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 was destroyed by fire after a crash landing, killing at least one occupant.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)