Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 1 December 1943 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 42-24227 |
MSN: | 10089 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Garbutt RAAF Station, QLD (TSV) ( Australia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Douglas C-47A 43-30752 (msn 13903) suffered a landing accident at Garbutt RAAF Station, Australia. It hit two C-47A's that were parked at the airfield: 42-24227 (msn 10089) and 43-30755 (msn 13906). The latter was repaired.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.