ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina Y-78 Elephant Point, Bay of Bengal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 December 1943
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: Y-78
MSN: 841
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) E off Elephant Point, Bay of Bengal (   Sri Lanka)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigiriya RAF Station (GIU/VCCS), Sri Lanka
Destination airport:Sigiriya RAF Station (GIU/VCCS), Sri Lanka
Narrative:
The Catalina departed RAF Sigiriya for an eighteen-hour patrol mission over sea. Engine failure forced the crew to carry out a night landing at sea. The flying boat sank within an hour.
The wreckage was found by local fishermen in 2014 and parts of the aircraft were recovered.

Sources:
» Nieuwsbrief 320-Vereniging; nummer 3, september 2006
» Verenigde Vleugels, maart 2015
» divesrilanka.com
» Zeemansgraf en laatste uren Catalina ontrafeld

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org