Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23695,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23695
MSN: 9557
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during landing at Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport, Papua New Guinea when cargo shifted in turbulence.

Sources:

Location