Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340474

Date:Friday 17 December 1943
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30719
MSN: 13870
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Knocknapeasta, Co. Kerry -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Lyautey NAS (NNA/GMMY)
Destination airport:St Eval RAF Station
Narrative:
Flew into a 988 m-high mountain called Cnoc na Péiste (a.k.a. Knocknapeasta) in Macgillycuddy's Reeks.
The crew failed to change course off Cape Finnestere in Northern Portugal. The crew reached the Irish coastline, likely assuming it to be South West Cornwall. Descent was continued until it impacted a ridge at the 610 m level of the mountain.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Foreign Aircraft Landings in Ireland 1939 - 1946
1943 Crash of USAAF "Dakota" on Cnoc na Péiste…

Location