Accident Short Sunderland III DW106,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DW106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Portuguese coast -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station
Destination airport:Gibraltar-North Front RAF Station (GIB/LXGB)
Narrative:
Sunderland DW106 of 270 Sqn RAF took off at 23:45 hours on 18 December 1943 in transit flight from RAF Station Pembroke Dock, failed to arrive at Gibraltar.
It was reported that a distress IFF signal was picked up 30 miles off Cape St Vincent by Sunderland EK589 which was following DW106. this being the only information regarding the possible location of the missing aircraft. A thorough search of the area failed to locate the aircraft or crew.

Sources:

Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr