ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 12432 New Caledonia and Vanuatu
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 December 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 12432
MSN: 9529
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:New Caledonia and Vanuatu (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nouméa-Tontouta Airport (NOU/NWWW), New Caledonia
Destination airport:Espirítu Santo-Pekoa Airport (SON/NVSS), Vanuatu
Narrative:
Missing over the Pacific Ocean.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nouméa-Tontouta Airport to Espirítu Santo-Pekoa Airport as the crow flies is 729 km (456 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 465th loss
  • 164th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 132nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org