Accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando 41-24739,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24739
MSN: 26660
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Rilu -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chanyi Airport
Destination airport:Misamari Air Base
Narrative:
The C-46 aircraft departed Chanyi, China at 09:40Z for Misamari, India. Winds were reported out of the SW at 80 - 100 mph at altitudes greater than 18,000 ft. and severe icing below 21,000 ft. No radio contact was received after it departed Chanyi. It was later found to have crashed at 3679 feet elevation on a jungle hill.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MIA Recoveries (miarecoveries.org)

Location