Accident Douglas DC-3-277A NC21767,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:23:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-277A
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC21767
MSN: 2166
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:12446 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:29 km SW of Memphis Airport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Destination airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 struck the Mississippi River in an angle of descent of about 20 degrees with the right wing slightly low.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board is unable to determine the probable cause of this accident upon the available evidence which has been collected in the present investigation. Search for further information will continue and in the event that additional significant evidence is obtained a supplemental report will be issued."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 523-44