Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 12 February 1944 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L4068 |
MSN: | 18411405 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Total airframe hrs: | 107 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Novoyuryevka, Nikolayev Region ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Gorkiy Airport (GOJ/UWGG), Russia |
Destination airport: | Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia |
Narrative:The aircraft entered a steep climb after takeoff and stalled at a height of some 30-40 metres. It came down about 200 m outside of the airfield's perimeter and caught fire.
The trim tabs of the elevator were had not been removed prior to takeoff.
Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gorkiy Airport to Kuybyshev Airport as the crow flies is 504 km (315 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.