Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340303

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18396
MSN: 4443
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km SW of Grenada AAF, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grenada AAF, MS
Narrative:
The C-47 flew into terrain during an extremely low final approach to runway 05 at Grenada AAF. It struck trees, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles