Accident Short Sunderland III W6028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340275

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: W6028
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Trory Cross, Enniskillen -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to RAF St. Angelo during a training exercise. Two crew members died in the crash, the eight other crew members were injured.

Sources:

https://wartimeni.com/article/short-sunderland-w6028-crash/?">wartimeni.com
Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin