ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L875 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 March 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L875
MSN: 11899
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:341
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome, Russia
Narrative:
The C-47 took off from Moscow's Vnukovo Airport on a positioning flight to Khodynka, also in Moscow. For training purposes the crew shut down one engine but they were not able to restart it. Th pilot then decided to return to Vnukovo, but the aircraft touched
down late, forcing the pilot to execute a go-around. Before being able to gain height, the aircraft collided with a parked Bell P-39Q Airacobra (44-2226), crashed in a revetment and burnt out.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome as the crow flies is 28 km (17 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org