Mid-air collision Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ592,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ592
MSN: 12147
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Blunsdon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A mid-air collision occurred between two RAF Douglas Dakota aircraft. FL641 (c/n 12069) crashed Blunsdon, Wiltshire, U.K, killing all five on board. FZ592 (c/n 12147) landed safely.

Sources:

Youtube: dakota FL641 crash near swindon march 25 1944 two planes collide over haydon end farm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1956 PP-AXF REAL Transportes Aéreos 0 Maringá (MGF), PR min
13 November 1979 PT-KVT Consultoria Tecnica Operacional de Aviação 0 5 km N of Cascavel Airport, PR (CAC) w/o