Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100468,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100468
MSN: 18931
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kamiri Airstrip, Noemfoor Island -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An RAAF CAC CA-16 Wirraway aircraft, A20-625, was taking off from Kamiri Airstrip, Noemfoor Island when a USAAF Douglas C-47 entered the active runway.
The Wirraway pilot attempted to avert a collision, but struck and damaged several parked Douglas C-47 transport aircraft, among others 42-100468.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site