Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 08044,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 08044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Juan (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Guantánamo NAS (NBW/MUGM)
Narrative:
Crash landed on flight from San Juan, Puerto Rico to Guantánamo Bay due to fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

The Milwaukee Sentinel - Apr 21, 1944