Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-49,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-49
MSN: 1199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Babo -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Groote Island SPB, NT
Destination airport:Groote Island SPB, NT
Narrative:
The RAAF Catalina took off from Groote Eyland to attack Manokwari. It never reached the target, and is reported to have made a forced landing about two days walk from Babo. All ten crew members are MIA.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Pacific Wrecks - PBY-5A Maggie Serial Number A24-49
National Archives of Australia NAA: A705, 166/38/507

Location