ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ599 Ampi, Assam
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ599
MSN: 12154
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ampi, Assam (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Broadway Airstrip, Myanmar
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Dakota FZ599 of 194 Sqn RAF took off from Broadway Strip in Burma at 17:10Z on 5 May 1944. The aircraft
was engaged in taking personnel and equipment into Broadway and evacuating No 16 Brigade from Broadway and Aberdeen.
It hit trees and crashed into a steep gully, killing all aboard.

Sources:
» Missing with no known grave / Alan Storr

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org