Accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 42-23925,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23925
MSN: 9787
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km SSE of Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane entered instrument conditions near Pope Field. The pilot then probably attempted a 180-degree turn out of the clouds. It emerged from the clouds at a height of 700-1000 feet and continued in a vertical dive into the ground. The pilot had lost control of the airplane, causing the separation of the right elevator.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles