Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100549,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100549
MSN: 19012
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SW of Aldbourne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Membury USAAF Station 466
Destination airport:Membury USAAF Station 466
Narrative:
Impacted trees during a night time approach to Membury USAAF Station 466. U.K. The airplane was circling over dark unlit terrain with landing lights out due the possible presence of enemy aircraft in the area.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Aviation Archaeology - local crash sites