Accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 39073,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39073
MSN: 10093
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Torokina and Guadalcanal -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cape Torokina Airfield
Destination airport:Guadalcanal Airport (GSI)
Narrative:
A Douglas R4D-5 Navy transport plane went missing en route between Cape Torokina Airfield, PNG and Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands.
The airplane took off at 10:08 with 23 persons plus 1,300 pounds of mail aboard. The last radio contact with the aircraft was at the time of takeoff. Weather was poor with moderate rain showers reducing visibility from six miles to one mile.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
PacificWrecks.com