Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 18 May 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L833 |
MSN: | 11889 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 0,5 km (0.3 mls) N of Ploskin ( Belarus)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 transport plane operated on the return leg of a night-time supply flight for the "Kuibyshev" partisan unit. The pilot had the impression that the aircraft was attacked by a fighter and descended to a very low altitude. The wing collided with tree tops and the aircraft crashed in a forest 500 metres north of Ploskin in the Brest Region of Belarus. The aircraft caught fire and burnt out.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.