ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15398 Sakden
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15398
MSN: 19864
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Sakden (   Bhutan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lalmonirhat Airport (LLJ/VGLM), Bangladesh
Destination airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA), India
Narrative:
Crashed at an elevation of 13197 feet en route between Lalmonirhat and Chabua.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MIA Recoveries (miarecoveries.org)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lalmonirhat Airport to Chabua Airfield as the crow flies is 588 km (367 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org