UI Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339953

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100905
MSN: 19368
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Magneville, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 was probably shot down by German anti-aircraft fire during the Normandy invasion.
The plane belonged to the 440th TCG / 95th TCS and carried paratroopers for the D-Day mission. The pilot was 1st Lt. Ray B. Pullen.

Sources:

Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique