Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339896

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15632
MSN: 20098
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Picauville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Folkingham-USAAF Station AAF-484
Destination airport:Folkingham-USAAF Station AAF-484
Narrative:
Crashed during a resupply mission.
The crew survived but were taken POW. One escaped and one was liberated while in a hospital, being wounded during the crash.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR 5657