Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339893

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15048
MSN: 19514
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Oxford -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Folkingham-USAAF Station AAF-484
Destination airport:Folkingham-USAAF Station AAF-484
Narrative:
The C-47 operated on an ammunition and supply drop over the Cherbourg area, France. It was one of 52 C-47s in Operation Freeport, supplying the 82nd Airborne Division.

Sources:

aviationarchaeology.org.uk
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge